Register to create an account

Privacy notice

How will personal information be protected?

Your personal information is administered in accordance with the Department of Employment and Social Development Act(DESDA), the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. You have rights relating to protection, access, and correction of your personal information contained in Personal Information Bank ESDC PPU 650. Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in the government publication entitled Info Source, which is available at the following website address: https://www.canada.ca/en/employment-social-development/corporate/transparency/access-information/reports/infosource.

Info Source may also be accessed online at any Service Canada Centre. You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the institution’s handling of your personal information at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/faqs/index_e.asp#q005.

Account information

Personal information

Login information

You will be required to use your email address and password to log in to the Canada's Volunteer Awards application (CVA).

Email address
Password

Your password must:

  • be between 8 and 128 characters in length
  • contain no more than 2 characters that are the same in a row

The password must meet three of the following four requirements:

  • contain at least one uppercase character (A‑Z)
  • contain at least one lowercase character (a‑z)
  • contain at least one numeric character (0-9)
  • contain at least one special character (e.g. #@%^&*!)
Consent (required)

Cancel
Version:
0.01